HELP WITH CREATING IMAGES IN J2ME GAME

Forum for discussion on 3D games for mobile platform and doubts related to M3G, Mascot capsule and other rendering engines.

HELP WITH CREATING IMAGES IN J2ME GAME

Postby CQUINO_11 » Sat Apr 07, 2007 2:01 am

HELLO...

I
CQUINO_11
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 1:47 am

Postby DevelopmentTeam » Sat Apr 07, 2007 4:56 am

If the game is going to be in real 3D, then you should design the models in 3D studio max and export it to M3G files using JSR-184 plugin. Or if the game is just a 2D one but needs to have a 3D impression, then you have to draw each frame of the sequence in a image file and the use SPRITE class to get the effect. First of all, let me know what kind of game you are choosing, real 3D or 2D
User avatar
DevelopmentTeam
Site Admin
 
Posts: 661
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 8:39 am
Location: India

Postby CQUINO_11 » Sun Apr 08, 2007 9:27 pm

codetiger wrote:If the game is going to be in real 3D, then you should design the models in 3D studio max and export it to M3G files using JSR-184 plugin. Or if the game is just a 2D one but needs to have a 3D impression, then you have to draw each frame of the sequence in a image file and the use SPRITE class to get the effect. First of all, let me know what kind of game you are choosing, real 3D or 2D


Hi,

I wanna create a game in 3d, but i don
CQUINO_11
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 1:47 am

Postby DevelopmentTeam » Mon Apr 09, 2007 3:53 am

You need to create 3d objects and not images. You will learn this software easily, and keep creating objects with less resolutions. This will help you for mobile games.
User avatar
DevelopmentTeam
Site Admin
 
Posts: 661
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 8:39 am
Location: India

Postby CQUINO_11 » Mon Apr 16, 2007 11:21 am

codetiger wrote:You need to create 3d objects and not images. You will learn this software easily, and keep creating objects with less resolutions. This will help you for mobile games.


OK I
CQUINO_11
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 1:47 am

Postby DevelopmentTeam » Mon Apr 16, 2007 11:30 am

let me know which version of Studio max do you use, coz the one I have has the plugin by default. When you export you have a format named JSR-184. choose that and export the objects.
User avatar
DevelopmentTeam
Site Admin
 
Posts: 661
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 8:39 am
Location: India

Postby CQUINO_11 » Mon Apr 16, 2007 3:37 pm

codetiger wrote:let me know which version of Studio max do you use, coz the one I have has the plugin by default. When you export you have a format named JSR-184. choose that and export the objects.


i have the 3ds max 9 version but I have a problem as follow, the keygen doesn
CQUINO_11
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 1:47 am

Postby CQUINO_11 » Mon Apr 16, 2007 3:58 pm

CQUINO_11 wrote:
codetiger wrote:let me know which version of Studio max do you use, coz the one I have has the plugin by default. When you export you have a format named JSR-184. choose that and export the objects.


i have the 3ds max 9 version but I have a problem as follow, the keygen doesn
CQUINO_11
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 1:47 am

Postby CQUINO_11 » Mon Apr 16, 2007 4:00 pm

I have forgotten an important think that is that i
CQUINO_11
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 1:47 am

Postby DevelopmentTeam » Tue Apr 17, 2007 3:58 am

CQUINO_11 wrote:
CQUINO_11 wrote:
codetiger wrote:let me know which version of Studio max do you use, coz the one I have has the plugin by default. When you export you have a format named JSR-184. choose that and export the objects.


i have the 3ds max 9 version but I have a problem as follow, the keygen doesn
User avatar
DevelopmentTeam
Site Admin
 
Posts: 661
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 8:39 am
Location: India

Postby CQUINO_11 » Wed May 02, 2007 2:18 am

OK I
CQUINO_11
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 1:47 am

Postby DevelopmentTeam » Wed May 02, 2007 4:28 am

I am not sure how you got B/W images though you used color in creating the m3g. I would now like to ensure if the problem is with the code or the m3g file exported. So you can open the m3g file from the m3g viewer which comes with the 3D studio max software. If you see the image rendered in color then you need to do something in the code.
User avatar
DevelopmentTeam
Site Admin
 
Posts: 661
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 8:39 am
Location: India

Postby CQUINO_11 » Fri May 04, 2007 4:47 pm

codetiger wrote:I am not sure how you got B/W images though you used color in creating the m3g. I would now like to ensure if the problem is with the code or the m3g file exported. So you can open the m3g file from the m3g viewer which comes with the 3D studio max software. If you see the image rendered in color then you need to do something in the code.


OK I HAVE SEEN IN THE JSR184 VIEWER AND EFFECTIVELY THE IMAGE IS IMPORTED IN B/W FORMAT AND I HAVE READ SOME DOCUMENTS IN INTERNET ABOUT THE EXPORT PROCESS AND I HAVEN
CQUINO_11
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 1:47 am

Postby DevelopmentTeam » Mon May 07, 2007 6:40 am

I have not come accross such problems. Also check if the lighting effects are enough... And also check with any m3g file editor and check the color setting. sometimes the color may be selected as grayscale.
User avatar
DevelopmentTeam
Site Admin
 
Posts: 661
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 8:39 am
Location: India

Postby CQUINO_11 » Sat May 19, 2007 9:06 pm

codetiger wrote:I have not come accross such problems. Also check if the lighting effects are enough... And also check with any m3g file editor and check the color setting. sometimes the color may be selected as grayscale.


HELLO "CODETIGER" I HAVE ADVANCED A LITTLE MORE IN MY GAME, THANKS FOR YOUR HELP, I HAVE A PROBLEM... IN THIS MOMENT I HAVE ACCOMPLISHED
1. EXPORT THE 3D IMAGE WTHIS THE COLORS AND THE LIGTHS THATA I WANT.
2. LOAD THIS IMAGE IN J2ME, AND ALTHOUGH I ALMOST DON`T GET TO MANAGE PROPERLY THE SETORIENTATION, AND TRANSLATE METHODS OF THE CAMERA CLASS, FINALLY I ACCOMPLISHED MANAGE IT VERY GOOD.
3. I DOWNLOADED THE IMAGE TO MY CELL PHONE AND IT WORKS PERFECTLY.

NOW MY PROBLEM IS AS FOLLOW. I HAVE LOADED THE "WORLD IMAGE", THAS MENING THA I HAVE LOADED THE STREET IMAGE, BUT NOW I WANT TO LOAD THE CHARACTER BUT I DON`T NOW HOW TO DO THAT... COULD YOU HELP ME?
CQUINO_11
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 1:47 am

Next

Return to 3D Mobile Game (M3G)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron