Motorola-Http Resource allocation Exception is thrown

Forum for J2ME mobile games related topics including programming doubts, books and other resources for J2ME game development

Motorola-Http Resource allocation Exception is thrown

Postby hemavarthini » Thu Jul 05, 2007 9:16 am

Hi,
In my game,i have used http connections.When I connect ot to the server for the first time,it works properly.When I connect to it second time ,I am getting an error as Http Resource Allocation Error-Unable to open the connection.Can u please help in this issue.

Thanks in advance
hemavarthini
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 7:07 am

Postby DevelopmentTeam » Thu Jul 05, 2007 9:58 am

check if you properly closed the http connection class and make it null... other wise you will face this problem.

check this code and see how we close the connection.

viewtopic.php?t=184&start=15
User avatar
DevelopmentTeam
Site Admin
 
Posts: 661
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 8:39 am
Location: India

Postby hemavarthini » Fri Jul 06, 2007 5:12 am

Hi,
I have done all those things.Actually the coding is working fine in all the nokia deveices.But not in motorola.
hemavarthini
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 7:07 am

Postby DevelopmentTeam » Fri Jul 06, 2007 9:11 am

I have testing the code I refered in my MotoRazr V3i n got it working fine.
User avatar
DevelopmentTeam
Site Admin
 
Posts: 661
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 8:39 am
Location: India

Postby DevelopmentTeam » Fri Jul 06, 2007 9:12 am

let me know which device exactly
User avatar
DevelopmentTeam
Site Admin
 
Posts: 661
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 8:39 am
Location: India

Postby hemavarthini » Mon Jul 09, 2007 6:12 am

I am using Motorola RAZR_V3.
hemavarthini
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 7:07 am

Postby DevelopmentTeam » Mon Jul 09, 2007 6:15 am

can u paste the code here so that we can check the possibilities of bugs. As the code which I posted worked fine in moto devices and especially V3i, I would like to ensure if the httpconnection is closed without any errors. that isthe main bug I can guess.
User avatar
DevelopmentTeam
Site Admin
 
Posts: 661
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 8:39 am
Location: India

Postby hemavarthini » Mon Jul 09, 2007 11:05 am

I am not able to paste my game coding.Hope u understand my situation.I will write sample application with two or more http connections and check it out first.After that I will update u.Thanks
hemavarthini
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 7:07 am

Postby DevelopmentTeam » Mon Jul 09, 2007 12:09 pm

no problem... Incase if I have time, I'll write a code, test it in Moto v3 and send u.
User avatar
DevelopmentTeam
Site Admin
 
Posts: 661
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 8:39 am
Location: India


Return to J2ME Games

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest

cron