Ticker Problem in Nokia 6680

Forum for J2ME mobile games related topics including programming doubts, books and other resources for J2ME game development

Ticker Problem in Nokia 6680

Postby hemavarthini » Mon Jul 02, 2007 11:54 am

Hi,
I am using ticker in in one of my form.But during splash screen itself,that ticker space is getting appeared.I am getting a bar over my splash sceen and all my canvas through out the game.This happens only in nokia6680.Please help me in this issue.

Thanks in advance :roll:
hemavarthini
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 7:07 am

Postby DevelopmentTeam » Mon Jul 02, 2007 12:43 pm

let me know where u are adding the tickers... is it to the form or to the midlet? I think you have added to the midlet... also if you use more than one canvas and show one canvas from other you will get that flashing screen effect which is a bug in many S60 devices I think the ticker is added to midlet which is doing all these...
User avatar
DevelopmentTeam
Site Admin
 
Posts: 661
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 8:39 am
Location: India

Postby DevelopmentTeam » Mon Jul 02, 2007 12:45 pm

I first want to confirm with this... if you are using ticker on the midlet?
User avatar
DevelopmentTeam
Site Admin
 
Posts: 661
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 8:39 am
Location: India

Postby hemavarthini » Mon Jul 02, 2007 12:50 pm

No,I am not using on the midlet.I am using the ticker in the login screen form.
hemavarthini
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 7:07 am

Postby DevelopmentTeam » Mon Jul 02, 2007 12:51 pm

but are you showing the canvas from the form or the midlet?
User avatar
DevelopmentTeam
Site Admin
 
Posts: 661
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 8:39 am
Location: India

Postby hemavarthini » Mon Jul 02, 2007 12:54 pm

I am showing the canvas from the midlet
hemavarthini
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 7:07 am

Postby DevelopmentTeam » Mon Jul 02, 2007 1:17 pm

sorry it was a wrong question... A canvas can only be loaded from a midlet... And now, I'll check writing a sample code like how u said on my 6680... will setback to you soon today.
User avatar
DevelopmentTeam
Site Admin
 
Posts: 661
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 8:39 am
Location: India

Postby DevelopmentTeam » Tue Jul 03, 2007 4:15 am

I tested on my 6630. Was working fine... please post the code for canvas and midlet so that we can furthur check where the problem is.
User avatar
DevelopmentTeam
Site Admin
 
Posts: 661
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 8:39 am
Location: India

Postby hemavarthini » Tue Jul 03, 2007 4:59 am

Hi..
Have u tested in Nokia 6680?I am having a problem in nokia 6680 only.
hemavarthini
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 7:07 am

Postby DevelopmentTeam » Tue Jul 03, 2007 5:34 am

but 6630 and 6680 have the same platform version...
User avatar
DevelopmentTeam
Site Admin
 
Posts: 661
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 8:39 am
Location: India


Return to J2ME Games

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests

cron